ur silk logo

Turkey Silk Trade Statistics Report: January-April 2025

a photograph of a sleek, modern tablet displaying turkey silk trade statistics report january to april 2025

Executive Summary

Turkey's silk trade performance in the first four months of 2025 demonstrates mixed results, with overall growth driven primarily by expanding import volumes. The country maintained its position as a significant player in the global silk market, recording total trade volumes of $818 million during the period.

Key Trade Metrics

Overall Trade Performance:

  • Total trade volume: $818 million (4.43% YoY growth)
  • Export value: $667.28 million (3.21% YoY growth)
  • Import value: $150.37 million (10.19% YoY growth)
  • Trade surplus: $516.91 million

Export Analysis

Market Distribution

Turkey's silk exports during January-April 2025 were concentrated among key regional and global markets:

Country/Region Export Value (Million USD) Market Share (%) YoY Growth (%)
Total667.28100.003.21
European Union (27 countries)368.3755.205.83
Belarus37.105.56-11.26
Russia28.204.23-6.48
United Kingdom24.883.73-21.52
Iraq21.933.29-6.60
United States20.643.093.32
Saudi Arabia18.772.8164.04
Algeria15.942.391.58
Oman11.781.77104.15
Jordan11.291.69182.10

Notable Performance Indicators: The EU remains Turkey's dominant silk export market accounting for over half of total exports. Middle Eastern markets show exceptional growth with Saudi Arabia (+64.04%), Jordan (+182.10%), and Oman (+104.15%) leading the expansion, while traditional markets including the UK (-21.52%), Belarus (-11.26%), and Russia (-6.48%) face significant challenges.

Regional Trends

The export data reveals a clear geographic concentration, with European markets dominating Turkey's silk trade. However, the significant growth in Middle Eastern markets (Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Oman) suggests successful market diversification efforts.

Import Analysis

Supply Chain Dynamics

Turkey's silk imports increased substantially, indicating either growing domestic demand or supply chain adjustments:

Country/Region Import Value (Million USD) Market Share (%) YoY Growth (%)
Total150.37100.0010.19
China42.1828.0541.45
European Union (27 countries)27.0317.98-7.69
Georgia25.1216.71-24.52
United Kingdom9.826.5329.84
India9.406.2568.02
South Korea8.055.35-5.07
Vietnam5.813.8650.02
Algeria4.052.6923.04
Cambodia3.452.2919.55
Malaysia3.382.25200.50

Strategic Implications: China's dominance as a supplier continues to strengthen with 41.45% growth, while diversification efforts are visible through increased imports from India (+68.02%) and Vietnam (+50.02%). Traditional European suppliers show mixed performance with the EU declining (-7.69%) and Georgia experiencing significant reduction (-24.52%).

Market Analysis & Commentary

Competitive Position

Turkey's silk trade statistics reflect the country's dual role as both a significant producer and consumer in the global silk market. The maintained trade surplus of $516.91 million demonstrates the country's competitive advantage in silk production and processing.

Growth Drivers

The export growth is driven primarily by EU market stability and emerging market expansion in the Middle East. Import surge reflects either increased domestic consumption or strategic raw material sourcing, while market diversification shows success in Middle Eastern markets offsetting declines in traditional markets.

Challenges and Opportunities

Turkey faces declining exports to key markets including the UK, Russia, and Belarus, alongside increasing import dependency particularly from China. However, strong growth potential exists in Middle Eastern markets, with emerging market diversification showing positive results and opportunities for value-added product development.

Outlook

The mixed performance in Turkey's silk trade during the first four months of 2025 suggests a market in transition. While overall growth remains positive, the shift in market dynamics—with declining traditional markets and emerging new opportunities—requires strategic adaptation.

The significant import growth, particularly from China, may indicate either increased domestic demand or supply chain optimization. Meanwhile, the success in Middle Eastern markets presents opportunities for further expansion beyond traditional European markets.

Source: Turkey National Statistics Office (TurkStat)
Data Period: January-April 2025
Currency: Million USD

© [2024] UR Silk. Formerly Hangzhou URI Technology Co., Ltd.
Operated by Hangzhou Soocomfort Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.
We Are Glad To Help You To Custom Your Silk Sleepwears!
Please leave your message here, we will respond within 48 hours.